Contact Us


Latest News

More shows added to Theme Weavers selection

We’re in the process of adding four stunning new shows to the Theme Weavers roster, including The Family Business. This unique production features the unforgettable hits of the legendary Cole family – Nat ‘King’ Cole, daughter Natalie, brother Freddy… produced …
Read more

Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on LinkedInSubmit to StumbleUpon

Luke Escombe joins Theme Weavers to produce Smorgasbordello

The brilliant music comic, Luke Escombe has joined Theme Weavers to present an amazing show we call Smorgasbordello. Luke links imaginative songwriting to side-splitting comedy and has drawn comparisons to Nick Cave, Tim Minchin and Flight of the Conchords. Voted …
Read more

Share on FacebookShare on TwitterShare on LinkedInSubmit to StumbleUpon

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Theme Weavers is committed to the protection of your personal privacy. This Privacy Policy outlines how Theme Weavers handles your personal information and safeguards your individual privacy.

Theme Weavers abides by the Australian National Privacy Principles (NPP) as set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act 1988 and the SPAM ACT 2003. You can obtain a copy of the NPP from the Privacy Commissioner’s web site at and a copy of the SPAM ACT from the Australian Communications Authority web site at

Theme Weavers is also bound by various Industry codes of practice including the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of Ethics (

Kind of information we hold about you

Personal information collected by Theme Weavers generally consists of:

        • contact and identification information – such as your name, business address, contact details (including telephone numbers, e-mail address) and your employment details (including your company, job title, industry you work in, products/services you sell, other contacts within your organisation)
        • profile information – such as your gender, your entertainment and/or catering interests, your professional qualifications and other information provided voluntarily by you in response to a survey, competition, etc.
        • communication information – such as communication between you and other members and employees of Theme Weavers and preferences in terms of how you wish to receive information from Theme Weavers.
        • transaction information – such as transaction history with Theme Weavers via bookings, purchases or intent to purchase.

Theme Weavers may collect your personal information when you make an inquiry about our services. Theme Weavers may also collect personal information about you from a third party for the purpose of offering our services to you and your organisation.

Theme Weavers also collects information on web site activity to enhance your usage and continually improve our site.  This includes information such as the number of users who visit the web site, the date and time of visits, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what country and what systems have used the site and, when entering the Theme Weavers web site from another web site, the address of that web site. “Cookies” are commonly used by web sites on the Internet to achieve these objectives. They are usually placed on your hard drive to recognise and identify your computer. The cookie does not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not use cookies in order to obtain such information. Your browser should allow you to refuse cookies if you so desire.

This information on its own does not identify an individual but it does provide Theme Weavers with statistics that it can use to analyse and improve our web site and our communications.

Theme Weavers does not collect information about your political beliefs, your religious beliefs, health information or sexual preferences unless you voluntarily provide that information to us.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Theme Weavers undertakes not to sell, rent or trade your personal information.

Your personal information is only collected for the purposes of:

        • providing you with the products or services you have requested
        • personalising and customising your experiences on the Theme Weavers web site and other non-online activities
        • helping Theme Weavers to manage and improve its services to you; and
        • communicating relevant information to you that you ask to receive

Theme Weavers will not disclose personal information about you, unless the disclosure is:

        • required by law
        • is authorised by law, or
        • you have consented to our disclosing of the information

Theme Weavers may also provide your information to:

        • third parties engaged by Theme Weavers to perform functions on its behalf, such as processing credit card information, mailings, debt collection, marketing, research and advertising; and
        • third parties authorised by you to receive information held by Theme Weavers.

Theme Weavers aims to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist with this, please contact us if your details or circumstances change.
Storage and security of your personal information

Theme Weavers is committed to keeping your personal information secure and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse or alteration.

We also require our staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.  All Theme Weavers staff and contractors are required to sign confidentiality agreements.

Due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secured during transmission or from unauthorised access during storage.  However Theme Weavers will always endeavour to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access and once we receive your transmission, we will undertake our best effort to ensure its security.

Please contact Theme Weavers immediately should you become aware or have reason to believe that there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information.

Theme Weavers stores your personal information in electronic form on a database.  This database is secure and can only be accessed by authorised users.  Hard copies of personal information may also be kept by Theme Weavers.

Access to your personal information

You may contact us to amend any of your personal information that is inaccurate or request that your personal information be deleted.  We will use all reasonable endeavours to amend or delete your records as requested within 7 days of receipt of notice.  If applicable, any legal requirement on Theme Weavers to maintain certain records of your personal information shall prevail over any such requests.

If you wish to access the personal information Theme Weavers holds about you, you can e-mail us at or write to us at the address below.  We will use all reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your personal information within 14 days of receipt of your enquiry.  Before Theme Weavers provides you with copies of your personal information, it may be necessary for you to prove your identity.

Theme Weavers is not obliged to give you access to your personal information if:

        • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of an individual
        • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals
        • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious
        • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between Theme Weavers and you and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings
        • providing access would reveal the intentions of the organisation in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those investigations
        • providing access would be unlawful, may prejudice an investigation of possible unlawful activity, may prejudice enforcement of laws, or denying access is specifically authorised by law.

If Theme Weavers does not allow you to access your personal information, we will provide you with reasons for our decision.

Your concern about our privacy policy

Feel free to contact us about any privacy issue regarding Theme Weavers (see contact details below).  You will need to explain your concern and identify yourself so an appropriate person at Theme Weavers can respond accordingly. We will respond as soon as practicable. If you have not received a response within 30 days, or you consider Theme Weavers's response to be inadequate, you may refer the matter to the Federal Privacy Commissioner. Theme Weavers will make every reasonable effort to resolve your concerns and will maintain a record of each written complaint received.

Theme Weavers will make every reasonable effort to resolve all concerns unless they are deemed frivolous, vexatious or not made in good faith.

How to contact us

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to read, amend or delete any of your personal information please contact Theme Weavers:

mail      Privacy Officer, Theme Weavers
Suite 1, 38 East Esplanade, Manly NSW 2095, Australia
phone   (61 2) 9474 1066
fax       (61 2) 9976 2129

© Theme Weavers Pty Ltd 2011